Miami Book Fair International > Programs and Events > Festival of Authors

Street Fair Weekend Author Sessions

Street Fair Weekend Author Sessions

On Saturday and Sunday, the Festival of Authors continues when more than 300 authors present their works, including the Latin American and Spanish authors who participate in the IberoAmerican Authors Program, and the up-and-coming Florida writers.

   

Events

Saturday

9:00 a.m.   VICE PRESIDENT DICK CHENEY on Heart: An American Medical Odyssey Add to Schedule
10:00 a.m.   SHARON OLDS on Stag’s Leap, AUGUST KLEINZAHLER on The Hotel Oneira, and MARY JO SALTER on Nothing by Design Add to Schedule
10:00 a.m.   Florida Histories: BILL DEYOUNG on The True Story of Tampa Bay’s Bridge, TERRY L. HOWARD on Atlantic Fishing Captains, and JOHN DOS PASSOS COGGIN on Walkin’ Lawton Add to Schedule
10:00 a.m. DAVE BARRY on Insane City , ROY BLOUNT, JR., on Alphabetter Juice: or, The Joy of Text , and BRAD MELTZER on History Decoded: The 10 Greatest Conspiracies of all Time Add to Schedule
10:30 a.m.   JAMES GRIPPANDO on Blood Money: A Jack Swyteck Novel , MARCIA CLARK on Killer Ambition: A Rachel Knight Novel , EDNA BUCHANAN on A Dark and Lonely Place , and PAUL LEVINE on State vs. Lassiter Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   MEG CABOT on The Bride Wore Size 12 Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   DELIA EPHRON on Sister Mother Husband Dog: Etc. Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   ROBERT ANTONI on As Flies to Whatless Boys, ELSIE AUGUSTAVE on The Roving Tree, and OONYA KEMPADOO on All Decent Animals Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m. JOHN MOELLER, author of Dining at the White House: From the President’s Table to Yours , presents the food and recipes that wowed everyone, from heads of state to the First Family. (Cooking demonstration and tasting.) Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   KEN TUCKER on The Leadership Triangle: Three Gifts That Will Change the Way You Lead Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   Making Music with Comics: ED PISKOR on Hip Hop Family Tree and VIVEK J. TIWARY on The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story , with PETER BAGGE and PAUL POPE. Moderated by JOAN HILTY Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m. LAWRENCE WRIGHT on Going Clear: Scientology, Hollywood, and the Prison of Belief Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   GEOFF DYER in conversation with Hunter Braithwaite, Editor, The Miami Rail Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   WHITNEY OTTO on Eight Girls Taking Pictures, JOYCE MAYNARD on After Her, and MARISA SILVER on Mary Coin Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   Florida WILD Life: RICK KILBY on Finding the Fountain of Youth, JEFF KLINKENBERG on Alligators in B-Flat, and LYNN WADDELL on Fringe Florida Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   MARC BOUTAVANT on Ariol: Just a Donkey Like You and Me, GEOFFREY HAYES on Patrick Eats His Peas, and FRANK CAMMUSO on Otto’s Backwards Day Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   Lo nuevo de poesía con RITA GEADA, RITA MARTÍN y TERESA MARÍA ROJAS (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   Panel: El futuro del libro. Industria editorial y nuevas tecnologías, con FABIO MURRIETA (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   Three Generations: ROBERT PINSKY on Singing School: Learning to Write (and Read) Poetry, CAMPBELL MCGRATH on In the Kingdom of the Sea Monkeys: Poems, and RICHARD BLANCO on Looking for the Gulf Motel Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   Crime and Consequence: MATT KINDT on Red Handed: The Fine Art of Strange Crimes , and NATE POWELL on Any Empire Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   ROGER ROSENBLATT on The Boy Detective: A New York Childhood Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   Father/Daughter TENNESSEE REED on Life Among The X Challenged with Ishmael Reed in conversation about inspiration and the writing life Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   J. LYNN on Wait For You, LISA DESROCHERS on A Little Too Far , SOPHIE JORDAN on Foreplay Book 1: The Ivy Chronicles , and CORA CARMACK on Finding It Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   LETICIA MOREINOS SCHWARTZ on My Rio de Janeiro: A Cookbook ; MANUEL VILLACORTA, on Peruvian Power Foods ; and MAUREEN FANT on Sauces and Shapes: Pasta the Italian Way Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   The Moral Center: DR. CARL HART on High Price: Drugs and Society , THANE ROSENBAUM on Payback: The Case for Revenge , and SUSAN N. HERMAN on Taking Liberties: The War on Terror Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m. MITCH ALBOM on The First Phone Call from Heaven , and SCOTT TUROW on Identical Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   Mystery Writers of America: LIBBY FISCHER HELLMANN on Havana Lost , MIRIAM AUERBACH on Dirty Harriet , DEBORAH SHARP on Mama Gets Trashed , and FAUSTO CANEL on Dire Straits Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   ROBERT OLEN BUTLER on The Star of Istanbul, ELIZABETH L. SILVER on The Execution of Noa P. Singleton, RIDLEY PEARSON on Choke Point, and LORI ROY on Until She Comes Home Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   MICHAEL BUCKLEY on NERDS: Book 5: Attack of the BULLIES, JUDE WATSON on The 39 Clues, GORDON KORMAN on The Hypnotists, and SOMAN CHAINANI on The School for Good and Evil Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   Novedades de narrativa cubana, con ELVIRA DE LAS CASAS, ANDRES HERNANDEZ ALENDE, ARMANDO DE ARMAS y LUIS GONZÁLEZ CRUZ (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   NOVIOLET BULAWAYO on We Need New Names, RU FREEMAN on On Sal Mal Lane, and DANIEL ALARCÓN on At Night We Walk in Circles Add to Schedule
12:45 p.m.   La labor académica del Instituto y la cuestión del español en el mundo: CARMEN POSADAS y J.J. ARMAS MARCELO. Modera: FRANCISCO MORENO (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   D.T. MAX on David Foster Wallace , STANLEY CROUCH on Charlie Parker , ELIZABETH WINDER on Sylvia Plath in New York, Summer 1953 and GREG BELLOW on Saul Bellow’s Heart: A Son’s Memoir Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m. NORMAN VAN AKEN, author of No Experience Necessary: The Culinary Odyssey of Chef Norman Van Aken , shares his fascinating journey to culinary stardom. (Cooking demonstration and tasting.) Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   PAUL AUSTER on Report from the Interior Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   Queer Poetry/Queer Differences Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   WARREN LEHRER on A Life in Books: The Rise and Fall of Bleu Mobley and NICHOLAS A. BASBANES on Paper: The Everything of Its Two-Thousand-Year History Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   CHIP KIDD on Go: A Kidd’s Guide to Graphic Design Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   Tale of Two Presidents: RICHARD REEVES on The Kennedy Years , MARTIN W. SANDLER on The Letters of John F. Kennedy , and KEVIN PERAINO on Lincoln in the World Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m. DORIS KEARNS GOODWIN on The Bully Pulpit: Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft, and the Golden Age of Journalism , and A. SCOTT BERG on Wilson Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   SANDRA A. GUTIERREZ on Latin American Street Food, LOLIS ERIC ELIE on Stories and Recipes from the Heart of New Orleans , and MICHAEL RUHLMAN on The Book of Schmaltz: Love Song to a Forgotten Fat . Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   HOLLY BLACK on The Coldest Girl in Cold Town, LAUREN OLIVER on Requiem, KAMI GARCIA on Unbreakable: The Legion, and ALEX FLINN on Towering Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   NINA ROMANO on She Wouldn’t Sing At My Wedding , SHELLY GITLOW on Dispatches from Paradise , LAURA VALERI on Safe in Your Head , and ANDREW GROF on The Goldberg Variations, A Novel Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   PETER LERANGIS on The Seven Wonders Book 2: Lost in Babylon, PAUL POPE on Battling Boy, GEORGE O’CONNOR on Poseidon: Earthshaker (Olympians) , and SHEILA KEENAN on Dogs of War Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   Visionaries Real and Imagined: PETER BAGGE on Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story , GENE LUEN YANG on Boxers & Saints , and BEN KATCHOR, Hand-Drying in America Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   WALTER MOSLEY on Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery, in conversation with author and NPR’s "voice of books," ALAN CHEUSE Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   LAURA LEE SMITH on Heart of Palm, CARTER SICKELS on The Evening Hour, EVELYNE TROUILLOT on Rosalie l’infâme, and ABIGAIL TARTTELIN on Golden Boy Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   Nuevas editoriales de Miami: Ediciones Oblicuas, con RODRIGO DE LA LUZ y EDICIONES LA PEREZA, con JULIO CÉSAR PÉREZ MÉNDEZ (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   ROSIE SCHAAP on Drinking With Men: A Memoir, ANYA VON BREMZEN on The Art of Soviet Cooking: A Memoir, and LUCY KNISLEY on Relish: My Life in the Kitchen Add to Schedule
2:15 p.m.   Panorama de teatro iberoamericano contemporáneo: SERGI BELBEL, JOSÉ RAMÓN FERNÁNDEZ, LUIS MARIO MONCADA GIL y BEATRIZ RIZK (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
2:30 p.m.   After the Apple e-Book Decision: The New World of Book Publishing and Book Selling. Add to Schedule
2:30 p.m.   RICHARD KRAMER on These Things Happen, KOREN ZAILCKAS on Mother, Mother and JO MAEDER on Opposites Attack: A Novel Inspired by True Events Add to Schedule
2:30 p.m.   NANCY SHARP on BOTH SIDES NOW: A True Story of Love, Loss and Bold Living, VICTORIA LOUSTALOT on This Is How You Say Goodbye: A Daughter’s Memoir, and SUSANNA SONNENBERG on She Matters: A Life in Friendships Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m. MITCH ALBOM, DAVE BARRY, SAM BARRY, ROY BLOUNT, JR., TED HABTE-GABR, GREG ILES, RIDLEY PEARSON, AMY TAN, SCOTT TUROW, JAMES MCBRIDE on Hard Listening: The Greatest Rock Band Ever (of Authors) Tells All Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   SHERI FINK on Five Days at Memorial: Storm-Ravaged Hospital , MIRTA OJITO on The Hunting Season: Immigration and Murder in an All-American Town , and THOMAS GLAVE on Among the Bloodpeople: Politics and Flesh Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   INGRID HOFFMANN on Delicious Latin Recipes with a Healthy Twist , PEGGY KOTSOPOULOS on Foods that Heal , and BRIAN BOITANO on Fresh and Fun Recipes for Sharing Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   LUIS ALBERTO URREA on Queen of America, JAMAICA KINCAID on See Now Then, and RUSSELL BANKS on A Permanent Member of the Family Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   JAMES ALLEN HALL on Now You’re the Enemy , JULIE MARIE WADE on Postage Due , ORLANDO RICARDO MENES on Fetish: Poems , and JEN KARETNICK on Landscaping for Wildlife Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   BENNETT MADISON on September Girls and ABBI GLINES on Just For Now (Seabreeze) Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m. PATRICIA WELLS, author of The French Kitchen Cookbook: Recipes and Lessons from Paris and Provence brings French cooking to the American home. (Cooking demonstration and tasting.) Add to Schedule
3:15 p.m.   Una tarde con GIOCONDA BELLI (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   SIMON TOFIELD on Simon’s Cat vs the World with cartoonist HUGH MACLEOD Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   CAROLINE CARLSON on The Very Nearly Honorable League of Pirates: Magic Marks the Spot , CHRISTOPHER KROVATIN on Gravediggers: Terror Cove , and JERAMEY KRAATZ on The Cloak Society: Villains Rising Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   Paz Prize for Poetry Recognition ceremony and reading by winner DINAPIERA DI DONATO with translator RICARDO MALDONADO. Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   ANDRE DUBUS III on Dirty Love, VICTORIA REDEL on Make Me Do Things: Stories, and FIONA MAAZEL on Woke Up Lonely Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   ALBERT "PRODIGY" JOHNSON on H.N.I.C. , MK ASANTE on Buck, MITCHELL JACKSON on Residue Years and JOE CLIFFORD on Junkie Love Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   KWAME DAWES on Duppy Conqueror: New and Selected Poems and Nilo Cruz on Color of Desire/Hurricane: Two Plays Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   DIANE LADD on A Bad Afternoon for a Piece of Cake: A Collection of Ten Short Stories Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m. NATHANIEL PHILBRICK on Bunker Hill: A City, A Siege, A Revolution , and BRENDA WINEAPPLE on Ecstatic Nation: Confidence, Crisis, and Compromise, 1848-1877 Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   Escribir por fuera del molde, con JAVIER CALVO y KIRMEN URIBE (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   Florida Book Awards: DR. WAYNE WIEGAND, ALEX FLINN, MICHAEL GRUNWALD, CAMPBELL MCGRATH and DAPHNE NIKOLOPOULOS Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   LUCIE BROCK-BROIDO on Stay, Illusion: Poems , ALFRED CORN on Tables: Poems , and JONATHAN GALASSI on Left-Handed: Poems Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   T.D. ALLMAN on Finding Florida: The True History of the Sunshine State Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   Thirty-Fourth Annual AMERICAN BOOK AWARDS Ceremony Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   From Banned to Blowing Up: The Graphic Novel Explosion in Libraries with ROBIN BRENNER, KAREN GREEN, RICH JOHNSON and GEORGE O’CONNOR. Moderated by Heidi MacDonald Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   MICHAEL STEINBERGER on The Wine Savant: A Guide to the Wine Culture , and PAUL LUKACS on Inventing Wine: A New History of One of the World’s Most Ancient Pleasures Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   GENE LUEN YANG on Avatar: The Last Airbender , in conversation with Nickelodeon editor, Joan Hilty (Get free comics!) Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   Assembly Required: A READING BY THE MIAMI POETRY COLLECTIVE Add to Schedule
4:45 p.m.   JORGE EDUARDO BENAVIDES y JOSÉ OVEJERO lanzan sus nuevas obras (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m.   YOVANI BAUTA on The Walls Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m. SCOTT ANDERSON on Lawrence in Arabia: The Making of the Modern Middle Eas t, and ARI SHAVIT on My Promised Land: The Triumph and Tragedy of Israel Add to Schedule
5:15 p.m.   SOLEDAD PUÉRTOLAS y LORENZO SILVA presentan sus nuevas obras (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
6:00 p.m.   Panel de celebración: La Feria de Libro de Miami y la literatura ibero-americana ayer y hoy, con MARCOS AGUINIS, GIOCONDA BELLI, RENÉ RODRÍGUEZ SORIANO y ESMERALDA SANTIAGO. Modera: OLGA CONNOR (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
6:30 p.m.   JAIME BAYLY presenta su última novela (In Spanish) Add to Schedule

Sunday

10:30 a.m.   Finding the Power Within: SAM BARRY, RABBI SOLOMON SCHIFF, DON BLACKWELL and KATHY ANDERSEN Add to Schedule
10:30 a.m.   CANDICE RUSSELL on Masterpieces of Haitian Art, and GEORGES VILSON on Notable Haitian Folk and Voudou Songs Add to Schedule
10:30 a.m.   JUNOT DIAZ on This is How You Lose Her Add to Schedule
10:30 a.m. MARK HALPERIN and JOHN HEILEMANN on Double Down: Game Change 2012 Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   Transforming Community: JENNIFER BRADLEY, ANTHONY M. TOWNSEND, STEVE ROTHSCHILD and DARELL HAMMOND. Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   A. JAY CRISTOL on The Liberty Incident, Revealed: The Definitive Account of the 1967 Israeli Attack on the U.S. Navy Spy Ship Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   KAREN SHEPARD on The Celestials, KAREN RUSSELL on Vampires in the Lemon Grove, and LAURA VAN DEN BERG on The Isle of Youth Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   JEFF LINDSAY on Dexter’s Final Cut, PETER DE JONGE on Buried on Avenue B, TIM DORSEY on The Riptide Ultra-Glide, and BILL PETROCELLI on The Circle of Thirteen Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   Knitting Yarns: Writers on Knitting: JOHN DUFRESNE, MARTHA FRANKEL, ANN HOOD, and JOYCE MAYNARD. Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   KEN TREISTER on Maya Architecture: Temples in the Sky, with DAN FORER and DAVID PRICE on Bok Tower Gardens: America’s Taj Mahal Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m. PEGGY KOTSOPOULOS, author of Kitchen Cures: Revolutionize Your Health with Foods that Heal, shows you how to improve your health with nutrient-rich whole foods. (Cooking demonstration and tasting.) Add to Schedule
11:00 a.m.   JUNG CHANG on Empress Dowager Cixi: Concubine Who Launched Modern China, and ANA FUENTES on From the Dragon’s Mouth: 10 True Stories that Unveil the Real China Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   Panel: Autores hispanos independientes, con MAR ANDRÉS THOMAS, DANIEL DE CÓRDOVA, JORDI DIEZ y MARLENE MOLEÓN (in Spanish) Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   El mercado del libro en español en Estados Unidos: situación, evolución y oportunidades: Con MARIO BUISÁN, ALEX CORREA, ANJANETTE DELGADO, LUCÍA LARATELLI, SILVIA MATUTE y GLORIA NORIEGA (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m. Different Perspectives on Now: GEORGE PACKER on An Inner History of the New America, JEREMY SCAHILL on Dirty Wars, and DAN BALZ on Collision 2012: Elections in America Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   Miguel Gallardo on María y yo (Maria and I) Add to Schedule
11:30 a.m.   NIKKI GIOVANNI on Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   SONYA SONES on To Be Perfectly Honest, CAPRICE CRANE on Confessions of a Hater and JENNY HAN and SIOBHAN VIVIAN on Fire with Fire (Burn for Burn) Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   JUNE AMING on The Caribbean Writer, CECLY ANN MITCHELL on Le Noireau, and COLLEEN SELVON-RAMPERSAD on Voicing Our Vision Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   On Sports and American Culture: SAMUEL G. FREEDMAN, RICH COHEN, TIM WENDEL and REED ALBERGOTTI Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   JAMES GOODMAN on But Where Is the Lamb? Imagining the Story of Abraham and Isaac Add to Schedule
12:00 p.m.   RICHARD BREITMAN on FDR and the Jews, WIL S. HYLTON on Missing Men of World War II, and DANIEL JAMES BROWN on Nine Americans and the 1936 Berlin Olympics Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   AMY TAN on The Valley of Amazement Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   RICH LOWRY on Lincoln Unbound, and DIANA WEST on American Betrayal: The Secret Assault on Our Nation’s Character Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   CLAUDIA PIÑEIRO, RENÉ RODRÍGUEZ SORIANO y MANUEL VILAS presentan sus nuevas obras (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   JAMES W. HALL on Going Dark, GREG ILES on The Devil’s Punchbowl, JEFF ABBOTT on Downfall, and ADAM MANSBACH on The Dead Run Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   LARRY WATSON on Let Him Go, THOMAS SANCHEZ on American Tropic, and KEVIN BAKER on The Big Crowd Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   LYNN GOLDSMITH on Rock & Roll Stories, DAVID N. MEYER on The Bee Gees, EVELYN MCDONNELL on The Runaways, and MARK KURLANSKY on Ready For a Brand New Beat Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   Graphic Details: Confessional Comics by Jewish Women DIANE NOOMIN, ARIEL SCHRAG, VANESSA DAVIS, MIRIAM KATIN, and MICHAEL KAMINER. Moderated by Professor LAURIE SHRAGE Add to Schedule
12:30 p.m.   CATHLEEN SCHINE on Fin & Lady, JILL MCCORKLE on Life After Life, and THRITY UMRIGAR on The World We Found Add to Schedule
12:45 p.m.   Historias para ser contadas, con ISMAEL CALA, ENRIQUE CÓRDOBA y ANA FUENTES (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   DAVID KAUFMAN on Jewhooing the Sixties: American Celebrity and Jewish Identity Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m. BRIAN BOITANO, author of What Would Brian Boitano Make? Fresh and Fun Recipes for Sharing with Family and Friends, shares recipes and anecdotes from his world travels. (Cooking demonstration and tasting.) Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m.   JOHN MOELLER on Dining at the White House, PATRICIA WELLS on The French Kitchen Cookbook, and NORMAN VAN AKEN on No Experience Necessary: The Culinary Odyssey of Chef Norman Van Aken Add to Schedule
1:00 p.m. BILL AYERS on Public Enemy: Confessions of an American Dissident in conversation with Beacon director Helene Atwan Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   HOLLY BLACK on Doll Bones , CONOR MCCREERY on Kill Shakespeare Vol 3: The Tide of Blood and AMY HERRICK on The Time Fetch Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   EDWIDGE DANTICAT on Claire of the Sea Light in conversation with Alfred A. Knopf editor, Robin Desser Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   MICHAEL DEIBERT on Democratic Republic of Congo, and MUKESH KAPILA on The Whistleblower to the First Mass Murder of the Twenty-First Century Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   TOBA SINGER on Fernando Alonso: The Father of Cuban Ballet, and JENNIFER KRONENBERG on So, You Want to Be a Ballet Dancer? Add to Schedule
1:30 p.m.   DEBORAH SOLOMON on Norman Rockwell, BRIAN JAY JONES on Jim Henson, TERRY TEACHOUT on Duke Ellington, and R. CLIFTON SPARGO on Zelda and Scott Fitzgerald Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   KEVIN BARRY on Dark Lies the Island, JOHN DUFRESNE on No Regrets, Coyote, and BOB SHACOCHIS on The Woman Who Lost Her Soul Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   LESLIE MAITLAND on Crossing the Borders of Time, EMMA BROCKES on She Left Me the Gun, and JOSHUA SAFRAN on Free Spirit: Growing up on the Road and Off the Grid Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m. CONGRESSWOMAN DEBBIE WASSERMAN SCHULTZ on For the Next Generation Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   El Papa Francisco: una biografía, con FRANCESCA AMBROGETTI y SERGIO RUBÍN (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   MANUEL A. LOPEZ on Room At the Top: A Gay Man’s Search for Prince Charming Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   SIMON DOONAN on A Collage of Couture Reminiscences, SHARON SOCOL on the World of Fashion, JANE GERSHON WEITZMAN on Shoes from the Stuart Weitzman Collection, and PATRICIA VOLK on My Mother, Schiaparelli, and Me Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   DIANE SETTERFIELD on Bellman & Black: A Ghost Story, JOHN SEARLES on Help for the Haunted, NICOLA GRIFFITH on Hild, and JASON MOTT on The Returned Add to Schedule
2:00 p.m.   MARGARET WRINKLE on Wash, JAMES MCBRIDE on The Good Lord Bird, and LINDA SPALDING on The Purchase Add to Schedule
2:15 p.m.   Poesía española contemporánea, con ANA MERINO, LUIS MUÑOZ y CARLOS PARDO (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
2:30 p.m.   (A) Inventive (B) Cartoon (C) Genius: JENNIFER GEORGE with CHARLES KOCHMAN on The Art of Rube Goldberg Add to Schedule
2:30 p.m.   RICHARD RUSSO on Elsewhere: A Memoir Add to Schedule
2:30 p.m.   RUTH BEHAR on Traveling Heavy: A Memoir In Between Journeys, CRISTINA GARCIA on King of Cuba and JULIE TRIMINGHAM on Mockingbird Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   BENJAMIN ALIRE SAENZ on Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe and M. EVELINA GALANG on Angel de la Luna and the 5th Glorious Mystery Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m. INGRID HOFFMANN, author of Latin D’ Lite: Delicious Latin Recipes with a Healthy Twist, offers a healthy spin on modern Latin cuisine. (Cooking demonstration and tasting.) Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m. THOMAS CAHILL on Heretics and Heroes: How Renaissance Artists and Reformation Priests Created Our World Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   DAVID VALENTINE BERNARD on The Thirsty Earth, DROR BURSTEIN on Netanya, and MONTAGUE KOBBE on The Night of the Rambler Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   RAQUEL ROQUE on Cocina Latina: El sabor del mundo latino, and ANTONI MIRALDA on Power Food. (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
3:00 p.m.   ADAM FITZGERALD on The Late Parade, ADRIAN MATEJKA on The Big Smoke, TOM HEALY on Animal Spirits, and NICK FLYNN on The Captain Asks for a Show of Hands Add to Schedule
3:15 p.m.   Nuevas voces iberoamericanas, con JAVIER MOSQUERA SARAVIA, ELVIRA NAVARRO y CAMILO PINO (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   SILVIA BARISIONE on The Birth of Rome, RUSSELL SHORTO on Amsterdam, and MICHAEL PATERNITI on The World’s Greatest Piece of Cheese Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   The Power of Books: DANI SHAPIRO on Still Writing, WILL SCHWALBE on The End of Your Life Book Club, and JOSH HANAGARNE on The World’s Strongest Librarian Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   Fundación Cuatrogatos presenta: Niños y jóvenes que lean en español, ¿misión imposible? Con SERGIO ANDRICAÍN, PEDRO CERRILLO, ILIANA PRIETO y SINDO PACHECO (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   National Young Arts Foundation presents an Alumni Reading: CHRISTOPHER CASTELLANI, SAM LIPSYTE and JONATHAN M. KATZ Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   GARY J. BASS on The Blood Telegram: Nixon, Kissinger, and A Forgotten Genocide, and PETER BAKER on Days of Fire: Bush and Cheney Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   HOWARD P. WILLENS on Inside the Warren Commission Investigation, STEVEN L. DAVIS and BILL MINUTAGLIO on Dallas 1963 and JAMES RESTON, JR. on JFK, Lee Harvey Oswald, and the Real Target in Dallas Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   ALLAN GURGANUS on Local Souls and AYANA MATHIS on The Twelve Tribes of Hattie Add to Schedule
3:30 p.m.   New Fiction: A Reading: PATRICIA ENGEL, LAUREN GRODSTEIN, and RHONDA RILEY Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   MANDY BACA on The Sizzling History of Miami Cuisine, DEENY KAPLAN LORBER on Waiting at Joe’s, and ELLEN KANNER on Feeding the Hungry Ghost: Life, Faith, and What to Eat for Dinner Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   Amity Gaige on Schroder: A Novel, Ann Hood on The Obituary Writer, and Kathleen Kent on The Outcasts Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m.   JACQUELYN MITCHARD on What We Lost in the Dark, ANDREW SMITH on Winger and MELANIE NEALE on Boat Kid Add to Schedule
4:00 p.m. JUDITH MARTIN and NICHOLAS IVOR MARTIN on Miss Manners Minds Your Business Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   D. MARVIN JONES on Fear of a Hip Hop Planet: America’s New Dilemma Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   RICHARD BLANCO on For All of Us, One Today: An Inaugural Poet’s Journey Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   Blowing Up the Page: ANDREW KAUFMAN on I’m in Miami, Bitch!: Street Art of Wynwood Add to Schedule
4:30 p.m.   JACINTO LUCAS PIRES on The True Actor, PRESTON ALLEN on Every Boy Should Have A Man, and BRIAN BANDELL on Mute Add to Schedule
4:45 p.m.   En primera persona, con MARISA BREL, ADAMARI LÓPEZ, ALEXIS VALDÉS (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
4:45 p.m.   Comics in Latin America and Spain: A Reading and Conversation Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m.   JENNIFER S. HOLLAND on Unlikely Loves: Stories from the Animal Kingdom, and MICHAEL LARGO on The Big, Bad Book of Beasts: The World’s Most Curious Creatures Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m.   Tigertail, A South Florida Annual: Sunstruck Matches: A Reading Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m. 2013 Miami Book Fair Closing Author CHRIS MATTHEWS on Tip and the Gipper: When Politics Worked Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m.   GLBTQ: Politics / Marriage / Religion: MICHAEL BRONSKI, JEFF CHU and JENNIFER BAUMGARDNER. Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m.   DONALD SPIVEY and ROBERT PAIGE on If You Were Only White: Leroy "Satchel" Paige and SAM ZYGNER on The Forgotten Marlins: 1956-1960 Add to Schedule
5:00 p.m.   ANDREA ASKOWITZ, JAN BECKER, M.J. FIEVRE, M. EVELINA GALANG, NICHOLAS GARNETT, and FABIENNE SYLVIA JOSAPHAT on All That Glitters: Non-Fiction from Sliver of Stone Add to Schedule
6:00 p.m.   Ceremonia de TRASPASO + Conversaciones Transatlánticas: CLAUDIA PIÑEIRO y CARMEN POSADAS sobre la novela negra en femenino (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
6:30 p.m.   Encuentro con ROSA MONTERO (In Spanish) Add to Schedule
Build Your Schedule

View Schedule
Miami Dade College is an equal access/equal opportunity institution and does not discriminate on the basis of gender, race, color, marital status, age, religion, national origin, disability, veteran’s status, sexual orientation, or genetic information. Contact the Office of Equal Opportunity Programs/ADA Coordinator, at 305.237.2577 for information.